Privacy Policy

Who I am

Astrid Bracke is run by Astrid Bracke. In this privacy policy I explain which personal data is collected on this site, and for which purpose.  Please contact me if you have any queries regarding the data I hold about you.

What personal data I collect and why I collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site I collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on this site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your data

Who I share your data with

Under no circumstances is your data ever sold or rented to a third party. I may share your data in the following circumstances:

  • To service providers (PayPal, Satori, postal services) who assist in the delivery of my products and services.
  • To third parties if I believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply my terms and conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of myself or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

How long your data is retained

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so I can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on this website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your contact information

Clients and customers

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

  • If you engage in my mentoring services I collect your name, email address, contact details, business name and website and social information. This data is held within Satori.

Why I need it and how I use it:

  • I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your product or service.
  • You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also an email subscriber, please see the Email subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context.

How long I keep it:

  • I am required under Dutch law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 5 years. After this point your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Non-customers enquiries

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

If you have enquired about my services via the contact form on my website, I collect your name, business name, website and email address. This information is held within WPForms in WordPress.

Why I need it and how I use it:

I need to know this basic personal data in order to contact you regarding your enquiry.

You will not be added to any other marketing lists unless you have opted in to those yourself. If you are also an email subscriber, please see the Email Subscriber section below to see how your data is used in that context.

How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

Email subscribers

What data I collect and where it’s kept:

I collect your name and email address when you opt in to my email list. This data is held in MailChimp.

Why I need it and how I use it:

I use this information to remind you about my business and brand – this means that I will send you a monthly email of resources and infrequent marketing communications about new products and services.

How long I keep it:

Your information will be kept until you notify me otherwise; you have the right to be forgotten so contact me if you would like your data to be destroyed.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, you can contact me and I will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with my response or believe I are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP), the Dutch equivalent of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

This policy was last updated 26/11/20